June 21, 2024
Illinois AP names All-State girls’ basketball teams

MOLINE, Ill. (AP) — Here are the Illinois Associated Press Class 1A-4A All-State girls’ basketball teams as voted on by a statewide panel of newspaper sports writers/editors, TV/radio broadcasters, and internet-site editors/reporters. All media members covering high school basketball in the state were eligible to nominate and vote for players. Compiled by Quad Cities media veteran Steve Tappa (currently of MC22-TV and QCSportsNet; formerly of the Moline Dispatch/Rock Island Argus). Players received five points for a first-team vote and three points for a second-team vote. A five-player first team and five-player second team were selected in each class. A player must have been named on two ballots to receive honorable mention. All selections listed in order of voting points. There were a total of 26 voters, but not all cast a ballot in each class (24 in 2A & 3A, 23 in 3A, 21 in 4A).

(asterisk)-Tied for the final spot on a five-player team; (asterisk)(asterisk)-NOTE: Unanimous (named on every ballot). Schreacke and Froebe first team on every ballot; Hargrove received one second-team vote.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS (asterisk)(asterisk)-Amiah Hargrove, Christopher (6-2, Jr., F/C) 118 Alayna Kraus, Okawville (5-7, Jr., SG/PG) 113 Gracie Furlong, Galena (5-10, Soph., G) 101 Shelby Bowman, Biggsville West Central (5-6, Jr., PG) 74 Sydney Richards, Neoga (6-0, Sr., G/F) 68

SECOND TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS Sheridan Harris, Chicago Morgan Park Academy (5-8, Sr. SF) 50 Addie Hefel, Galena (5-9, Jr., G) 43 Lucy Fearday, Effingham St. Anthony (6-0, Sr., F/C) 39 Grace Nelson, Altamont (5-9, Jr., G) 35 Carly Foster, Gallatin County (5-9, Sr., G) 32

HONORABLE MENTION (25 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS) Katey Flynn, Mt. Sterling Brown County (5-10, Sr., PG) 31; Grace Bishop, Albion Edwards County (5-8, Fr., F) 20; Gracie Heckert, Cowden-Herrick/Beecher City (5-10, Sr., G) 20; Sophia Hoffmann, Carlyle (5-6, Soph., G) 18; Whitney Sullivan, Orangeville (6-3, Jr., G/F) 18; Delaney Panozzo, Grant Park (6-3, Sr., PG) 14; Brook Pieper, Abingdon Avon (6-1, Sr., C) 12; Shelby Veltrop, Morrison (6-3, Sr., F/C) 12; Abby Compton, Goreville (6-0, Jr., F) 11; Alexa Jamison, Catlin Salt Fork (5-6, Soph., G) 11; Ella Boyer, Tuscola (5-5, Sr., G) 9; Ava Heinz, Brimfield (6-1, Soph., F/C) 9; Taryn Wickman, Havana (5-9, Sr., G/F) 9; Addi Fair, Gardner-South Wilmington (5-6, Jr., G) 8; Audrey Sabol, Nokomis (6-0, Sr., F) 8; Alexis Wade, Mt. Pulaski (5-8, Sr., PG) 8; Josie Armstrong, Tri-County (5-8, Jr., G) 6; Ashlynn Arnsman, Mendon Unity (6-0, Sr., F/C) 6; Jase Burkett, Woodlawn (5-6, Jr., PG) 6; Laney Cahoon, Orangeville (5-7, Soph., G) 6; Olivia Meyers, Elmwood (5-11, Sr., F/C) 6; Alondra Reyes, Chicago Hope Academy (5-8, Sr., F/G) 6; Briley Rhodes, Okawville (5-6, Sr., SG/PG) 6; Maddy Swisher, Champaign St. Thomas More (6-0, Sr., G/F) 6; Clara Bella VanOpdorp, Annawan (5-3, Soph., PG/SG) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Bianca Adubato, Centralia Christ Our Rock; Haylee Campbell, Neoga; Justice Green, Macon Meridian (write-in candidate); Nancy Ruholl, Effingham St. Anthony; Camryn Veltrop, Morrison.

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS (asterisk)(asterisk)-Abbey Schreacke, Quincy Notre Dame (6-0, Sr., G) 120 Xamiya Walton, Chicago Butler (5-7, Jr., G) 113 Ellie Cahill, Eureka (5-10, Sr., G) 100 Amayah Doyle, Carterville (5-11, Jr., F) 97 Ava Kultgen, Byron (6-1, Sr., C) 69

SECOND TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS Ashlyn May, Minonk Fieldcrest (5-9, Sr., PG) 63 Megan Sanaj, Chicago Latin (5-7, Sr., G) 47 Anna Beyers, Pana (5-8, Sr., G) 44 Kaylee Niebrugge, Teutopolis (5-9, Sr., F) 43 Xyanna Walton, Chicago Butler (5-11, Fr., G) 37

HONORABLE MENTION (19 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS) Ensley Tedeschi, Benton (6-1, Sr., PG/SG) 30; Natalie Peterson, Freeburg (6-0, Sr., G/F) 18; Kaitlyn Coombes, Paris (5-4, Sr., PG) 15; Dalia Dejesus, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (5-11, Fr., F) 15; Addison Swadinsky, Deer Creek-Mackinaw (5-7, Sr. PG) 13; Lauren Miller, Central-Southeastern (5-10, Soph., G/F) 11; Campbell Schrank, Winnebago (5-9, Sr., G/F) 11; Sophie Bormann, Metropolis Massac County (5-9, Sr., SG) 9; Clair Hulke, Rock Island Alleman (6-0, Jr., F) 9; Mady Kibelkis, Peotone (5-8, Sr., SG) 9; Madi Schroeder, Peotone (5-11, Jr., PG/PF) 9; Blair Eftink, Quincy Notre Dame (5-8, Sr., G) 8; Grace Roland, Elmhurst Timothy Christian (6-2, Sr., C) 8; Kyla Elsbury, Sherrard (Sr., F) 6; London Walker George, Chicago DePaul Prep (5-9, Soph., F) 6; Jenna Hunter, Peotone (5-11, Sr., F) 6; Mya Janssen, Stillman Valley (6-1, Jr., F) 6; Whitney Rumbold, Tremont (5-10, Sr., F) 6; Layne Rupert, Hillsboro (5-7, Sr., G) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Claire Seal, Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (received a first-team vote); Taylor Davidson, Stillman Valley; Trinity Davis, Kankakee Bishop McNamara; Emily Konkel, Teutopolis; Macey Moore, Herscher; Allison Wheeler, Canton; Kaitlin White, Minonk Fieldcrest; Marisa Zane, Robinson.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS (asterisk)(asterisk)-Kloe Froebe, Lincoln (5-9, Jr., PG) 115 Janae Kent, Oak Forest (6-1, Sr., G/F) 91 Jordan Wood, Mundelein Carmel Catholic (6-4, Sr., F/G) 85 Grace Carstensen, LaGrange Nazareth (5-10, Sr., G) 79 Aaliyah Guyton, Peoria High (5-8, Jr., PG/SG) 77

SECOND TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS Denali Craig Edwards, Peoria High (6-0, Sr., SG/F) 67 Amalia Dray, LaGrange Nazareth (5-8, Jr., F) 37 Claire McDougall, Washington (6-0, Sr., G) 33 Aubrey Galvan, Deerfield (5-6, Soph., PG) 31 (asterisk)-Lexi Kerstein, Deerfield (5-6, Sr., G) 29 (asterisk)-Sophia Loden, Mascoutah (5-11, Sr., F) 29

HONORABLE MENTION (23 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS) Denver Anderson, Mt. Zion (6-0, Jr., G/F) 24; Evyn Carrier, Sycamore (6-4, Sr., C) 24; Mya Wardle, Peoria Notre Dame (5-7, Jr., PG) 24; Shannon Blacher, Lombard Montini (5-11, Sr., G) 23; Norah Gum, Waterloo (6-0, Sr., F) 15; Kiarra Kilgore, Galesburg (5-9, Jr., G) 14; Jerzy Bittle, Marion (5-9, Sr., G) 12; Kaylen Reed, Rochester (5-6, Sr., PG) 9; Olivia Austin, LaGrange Nazareth (6-1, Jr., F) 8; LaKeeyah Barnes, Chicago Morgan Park (5-4, Jr., G) 8; Lexi Carlsen, Sycamore (5-8, Jr., G) 8; Lily Esparza, Rockford Boylan (6-2, Jr., C) 8; Justice Malone, Mount Vernon (5-8, Sr., G/F) 8; Grace Wilke, Highland (5-8, Sr., G) 8; Danielle Beach, Geneseo (5-10, Sr., PG/SG) 6; Jazmyne Bynum, Chicago Hyde Park (5-5, Jr., G) 6; Page Erickson, Burlington Central (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Rachel Kaus, Lake Forest (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Nikki Kerstein, Deerfield (5-7, Soph., PG/SG) 6; Victoria Matulevicius, Lombard Montini (5-8, Jr., G) 6; Kayla Rice, Rock Island (5-6, Sr., G) 6; Savannah Orgeron, Mahomet-Seymour (5-10, Sr., G/F) 6; Annie Wirth, Geneseo (6-0, Sr., F) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): None.

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS Skylar Jones, Chicago Whitney Young (6-0, Sr., SG/SF) 89 Katy Eidle, Arlington Heights Hersey (6-0, Sr., G) 88 Lenee Beaumont, Lisle Benet (6-0, Sr., PG) 87 Sophie Swanson, Barrington (5-10, Sr., G) 81 (asterisk)-Shannon Dowell, O’Fallon (5-10, Sr., SG) 68 (asterisk)-Alyssa Latham, Homewood-Flossmoor (6-2, Sr., F) 68

SECOND TEAM NAME, SCHOOL (HT., YR., POS.) POINTS Emily Fisher, Libertyville (6-0, Sr., G) 66 Ella Todd, Palatine Fremd (6-1, Soph., G) 52 Angelina Smith, Bolingbrook (5-9, Jr., G) 45 Brooke Carlson, Batavia (5-6, Jr., PG) 29 Emory Klatt, Lincolnshire Stevenson (6-0, Jr., F) 21

HONORABLE MENTION (19 TOTAL; IN ORDER OF POINTS) Lauren Slagle, Geneva (6-1, Sr., F) 17; Ava Gugliuzza, Lincoln-Way West (5-7, Sr., G) 15; Cassidy Arni, Geneva (6-0, Sr., G/F) 9; Natasha Barnes, Chicago Kenwood (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Mariann Blass, Elmhurst York (5-9, Sr., SG) 6; Danielle Brooks, Chicago Kenwood (5-7, Fr., G) 6; Ally Cesarini, LaGrange Lyons (5-7, Sr., G) 6; Olivia Corson, Normal (5-10, Jr., G/F) 6; Meegan Fahy, Maine South (5-5, Jr., G) 6; Maddy Fay, Palatine Fremd (6-2, Sr., F) 6; Alyssa Hughes, St. Charles North (5-7, Sr., PG) 6; Destiny Jackson, Chicago Whitney Young (5-6, Soph., G) 6; Lindsey Knuth, Rockford Guilford (6-0, Sr., F) 6; Jessie Ozzauto, Huntley (5-9, Sr., G) 6; Baylie Parks, Lake Zurich (6-0, Sr., G) 6; Sidney Rogers, Glenbrook South (5-4, Sr., SG) 6; Lexi Sepulveda, Plainfield East (5-9, Jr., G) 6; Hayven Smith, Lincoln-Way East (6-6, Jr., C) 6; Elise Ward, Chicago Marist (5-11, Sr., F) 6.

— NOTE: Also receiving a single vote (thus not receiving honorable mention): Ariella Henigan, Chicago Kenwood; Gwen Adler, Barrington (write-in candidate); Azyah Newson-Cole, Lincoln-Way Central.

LIST OF VOTERS (26) Derek Bayne, WREX-TV Rockford; Josh Brown, Robinson Daily News; Jack Bullock, A Baseline View (Southern Illinois); Kaleb Carter, Illinois-Basketball.com; Jeremy Chawgo, Breese Journal; Kevin Chlum, LaSalle-News Tribune (coming); Michael Clark, Northwest Times (Ind.); Matt Daniels, Champaign News-Gazette; Jimmy Dean, WGGH radio Marion; Adam Duvall, Peoria Journal Star; Kevin Hieronymus, Bureau County Republican; Justin Kindle, Metropolis Planet; Fred Kroner, Mahomet Daily; Colin Likas, Champaign News-Gazette; Randy List, Centralia Morning Sentinel; Jim Mattson, WEEK-TV Peoria/Bloomington; Randy Reinhardt, Bloomington Pantagraph; Matt Rodewald, IHSA TV Network; Mason Schweizer, Kankakee Daily Journal; Steve Tappa, MC22-TV Quad Cities/QCSportsNet/AP All-State chair; Matt Trowbridge, Rockford Register-Star; Greg Shashack, Alton Telegraph; Alex Wallner, Effingham Daily News; Josh Welge, Kendall County Record/Kane County Chronicle; William Welt, Springfield State Journal-Register; Matt Wilson, Carlyle Union Banner.